Factual Background of the Case
[…] The New York Court of Appeals Decision

The Court of Appeals majority opinion—written by Judge Rowan Wilson and joined by four other judges—looks first to the plain language of Section 18-118(a), which grants the City the right to, “enter into contracts, leases or rental agreements” with persons wishing “to use, occupy or carry on activities in the whole or any part of the stadium, with appurtenant grounds, parking areas, and other facilities.”[10] The majority concluded that this language did not authorize construction of a “shopping mall,” but rather allows the city to enter into agreements permitting others to use the stadium and its appurtenant facilities.[11] Judge Wilson further stated that the term “appurtenant” refers to